Accident Summary Nr: 170228472 - Employee dies after striking head on floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110839677 | 09/11/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Hilltop Painting Inc |
Abstract: On August 7, 1990, a paint crew of four workers unloaded a truck and placed 30 five gallon buckets of paint on the platform on the bottom rungs of a mobile scaffold. They were moving the scaffold; three were pushing and Employee #1 was pulling. One of the scaffold wheels caught in a 2 inch floor hole. As they were trying to move it, the load shifted toward Employee #1, and a cross-brace broke. He began to push himself away from the falling buckets, when he tripped and fell, hitting his head on the floor. Employee #1 died. The employer was issued serious citations for lack of an effective accident prevention program and for failure to report the fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110839677 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |