Accident Summary Nr: 170228464 - Employee drowns after diving into river
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110837283 | 08/16/1990 | 1721 | Argersinger Morse Construction Co |
Abstract: On June 21, 1990, six employees of Argersinger Morse Construction Co. were cleaning up and removing equipment and material from the M-14 bridge over the Huron River. Employee #1 and a coworker took the rowboat out to the bridge column support in the middle of the river. After they got out onto the column base, the boat drifted away. Employee #1 dove into the water and never came up. He drowned. He was not wearing a life jacket. The employer was issued two willful citations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110837283 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |