Accident Summary Nr: 170228431 - Employee dies of oxygen deficiency in vessel boiler

Accident Summary Nr: 170228431 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 07/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11083912307/16/199017110Songer Corp

Abstract: On July 15, 1990, Employee #1 and a crew, of Songer Corp., were welding inside a vessel boiler doing repair work. Air was being supplied by an air horn that was hooked up to the Great Lakes Steel air supply system. This system was used for cooling and ventilation. At 2:30 p.m., Employee #1 and the crew exited for a coffee break. At this time the air horn was removed from the manway opening and placed inside the vessel. Employee #1 returned to the vessel and, upon entering, was overcome by the lack of oxygen; nitrogen was induced into the compressed air line. Employee #1 died. This investigation was conducted jointly with the local health department. The employer was issued a serious citation.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, REPAIR, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, BOILER, COMPRESSED AIR, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, NITROGEN, AIR LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110839123 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported