Accident Summary Nr: 170228399 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110829389 | 04/24/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Coldwater Bureau Of Public Utilities |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORK CREW WAS STRINGING AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE NEW LINE WAS BEING INSTALLED OVER AN EXISTING 4800-VOLT LINE. TENSION WAS PLACED ON THE CONDUCTOR REELS AS THE WINCH AT THE OTHER END PULLED THE CONDUCTORS IN ORDER TO PREVENT CONTACT WITH THE EXISTING LINE. A REEL WAS NOT WOUND PROPERLY, AND ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES STOPPED THE OPERATION. HE CLIMBED ONTO THE TRAILER AND FREED THE CONDUCTOR ON THE REEL. THIS CREATED SLACK IN THE CONDUCTOR, ALLOWING IT TO CONTACT THE EXISTING LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110829389 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |