Accident Summary Nr: 170228399 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170228399 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11082938904/24/199016230Coldwater Bureau Of Public Utilities

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORK CREW WAS STRINGING AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE NEW LINE WAS BEING INSTALLED OVER AN EXISTING 4800-VOLT LINE. TENSION WAS PLACED ON THE CONDUCTOR REELS AS THE WINCH AT THE OTHER END PULLED THE CONDUCTORS IN ORDER TO PREVENT CONTACT WITH THE EXISTING LINE. A REEL WAS NOT WOUND PROPERLY, AND ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES STOPPED THE OPERATION. HE CLIMBED ONTO THE TRAILER AND FREED THE CONDUCTOR ON THE REEL. THIS CREATED SLACK IN THE CONDUCTOR, ALLOWING IT TO CONTACT THE EXISTING LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110829389 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers