Accident Summary Nr: 170228373 - Helicopter pilot dies in unexplained crash

Accident Summary Nr: 170228373 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11074498404/30/199017310Command Helicopters Inc

Abstract: On April 28, 1990, Employee #1, of Command Helicopters, Inc., was the pilot of a helicopter being used to lift communication equipment off the roof of a 14-story building. After removing four loads, he landed and refueled. On the next lift, without any warning, Employee #1 released the slings and load from the helicopter. At the same time, the helicopter crashed onto the roof. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: ROOF, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, HELICOPTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110744984 Fatality Other Occupation not reported