Accident Summary Nr: 170228357 - STRUCK BY FLYING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110757804 | 02/23/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Lansing Board Of Water & Light |
Abstract: A power line crew was placing a recloser into service on a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line. A test group at the control panel on the ground was testing the unit by closing, opening, and closing the switch used to energize the pole-mounted recloser. When the switch was first closed to energize the device, the recloser failed, and its 500-pound oil tank was blown off. The oil tank was blown 15 feet to the north of the pole and fell 50 feet to the ground. It struck one of the power line crew members and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110757804 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |