Accident Summary Nr: 170228332 - Employee killed when work platform falls from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110782679 | 03/13/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Insulation & Home Builders |
Abstract: On March 5, 1990, Employee #1, of Sydney Rosenberger Insulation and Home Builders, was instructed to finish placing drywall around a window in the sun room of a new home. The window is 16 to 18 ft above the floor. It is believed that Employee #1 was erecting a scaffold with a 2 by 7 ft manufactured work platform. At approximately 5:00 p.m., Employee #1 was found lying on the floor with the work platform on top of him. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110782679 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |