Accident Summary Nr: 170228324 - Employee struck and killed by out-of-control semi-truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110762010 | 02/26/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Ersco Corporation |
Abstract: On February 26, 1990, Employee #1, of Erco Corp. (Mid West Bridge), and an employee of the Michigan Department of Transportation pulled their vehicles onto the southbound shoulder of I-275. They were both out of the vehicles when a semi-truck driver apparently lost control of his vehicle and hit the parked vehicles, Employee #1, and the MDT employee. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110762010 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |