Accident Summary Nr: 170228308 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110691581 | 06/28/1991 | 4941 | 0 | Midland Water Purification |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A BREAKDOWN TRANSFORMER FROM INSIDE A CABINET THAT ALSO HOUSED A KNIFE SWITCH. THE UPPER SECTION OF THE 4160-VOLT KNIFE SWITCH WAS ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE POSITIONED HIMSELF INSIDE THE CABINET SO THAT HE WAS EXPOSED TO CONTACT WITH THE SWITCH. IN REMOVING THE BOLTS FOR THE TRANSFORMER, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE SWITCH WITH HIS ELBOW. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110691581 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |