Accident Summary Nr: 170228290 - Employee drowns after tractor tips over into ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110900495 | 06/10/1991 | 0161 | 0 | William Bouwkamp Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the William Bouwkamp Farm, was apparently turning a tractor around when a tire dropped into an irrigation ditch that ran the length of a celery field and caused the tractor to tip over. The employee was found, drowned, pinned under the tractor in 1 ft of water. The ditch was 10 ft deep, 10 ft wide at the bottom, and 20 ft wide at the top. The tractor was often used as a transportation vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110900495 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |