Accident Summary Nr: 170228266 - Employee dies when impaled in head by rod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110814548 | 04/29/1991 | 7534 | 0 | Triple M Tire Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Triple M Tire, Inc., had just added fluid to an automotive lift and was going to raise a vehicle. He forgot to put the cap back on the fill pipe where the measuring rod is located. When he activated the lift, the pressure pushed the measuring rod up and out of the pipe. The rod struck the employee in the face and went through the back of his head, killing him. The employer was issued a serious citation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110814548 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |