Accident Summary Nr: 170228266 - Employee dies when impaled in head by rod

Accident Summary Nr: 170228266 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11081454804/29/199175340Triple M Tire Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Triple M Tire, Inc., had just added fluid to an automotive lift and was going to raise a vehicle. He forgot to put the cap back on the fill pipe where the measuring rod is located. When he activated the lift, the pressure pushed the measuring rod up and out of the pipe. The rod struck the employee in the face and went through the back of his head, killing him. The employer was issued a serious citation.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, IMPALED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110814548 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported