Accident Summary Nr: 170228258 - Employee killed when pinned under tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114781180 | 06/10/1991 | 0119 | 0 | Claerhout Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Claerhout Farms, was driving a John Deere tractor slowly in a westbound direction. As he crossed a railroad track, the tractor veered off into a 10 foot deep drainage ditch on the south side of the road. Employee #1 drowned when he was pinned beneath the tractor in approximately 1 foot of water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114781180 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |