Accident Summary Nr: 170228233 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH UNDER OVERTURNED FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110948130 | 04/25/1991 | 3469 | 0 | Munro Electric |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A FORKLIFT TRUCK AT THE FIRM'S SHIPPING DOCK. HE WAS MOVING TOOL BOXES OUTSIDE SO THEY COULD BE PAINTED. HE APPARENTLY TURNED TOO SHARPLY. THE FORKLIFT OVERTURNED, PINNING HIM TO THE DOCK AND CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110948130 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |