Accident Summary Nr: 170228217 - Employee Crushed Under Falling Automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110905528 | 02/28/1991 | 3714 | 0 | Gm Boc Orion Assembly |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT HIS ASSIGNED WORK STATION (THE BENWIL AUTOMOTIVE LIFT #14). AN OLDSMOBILE 98 AUTOMOBILE WAS DELIVERED TO TO EMPLOYEE #1 SO THAT HE COULD DETERMINE THE SOURCE OF AN ANTI-FREEZE LEAK. EMPLOYEE #1 POSITIONED THE SWING ARMS TO SUPPORT THE VEHICLE AND THEN RAISED THE LIFT ABOUT SIX FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO CO-WORKERS WENT UNDER THE LIFT TO FIND THE LEAK. AFTER LOCATING THE LEAK THE TWO CO-WORKERS LEFT. EMPLOYEE #1 ALSO LEFT TO FIND A TROUBLE LIGHT. HE THEN WENT BACK UNDER THE FRONT RIGHT SIDE OF THE ELEVATED VEHICLE. THE VEHICLE FELL OFF THE RIGHT FRONT OF THE LIFT, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHING HIM AGAINST THE FLOOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110905528 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |