Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170228217 - Employee Crushed Under Falling Automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 170228217 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11090552802/28/199137140Gm Boc Orion Assembly

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT HIS ASSIGNED WORK STATION (THE BENWIL AUTOMOTIVE LIFT #14). AN OLDSMOBILE 98 AUTOMOBILE WAS DELIVERED TO TO EMPLOYEE #1 SO THAT HE COULD DETERMINE THE SOURCE OF AN ANTI-FREEZE LEAK. EMPLOYEE #1 POSITIONED THE SWING ARMS TO SUPPORT THE VEHICLE AND THEN RAISED THE LIFT ABOUT SIX FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO CO-WORKERS WENT UNDER THE LIFT TO FIND THE LEAK. AFTER LOCATING THE LEAK THE TWO CO-WORKERS LEFT. EMPLOYEE #1 ALSO LEFT TO FIND A TROUBLE LIGHT. HE THEN WENT BACK UNDER THE FRONT RIGHT SIDE OF THE ELEVATED VEHICLE. THE VEHICLE FELL OFF THE RIGHT FRONT OF THE LIFT, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND CRUSHING HIM AGAINST THE FLOOR.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, automotive repair, crushed, automobile, struck by, falling object, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110905528 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported