Accident Summary Nr: 170228191 - LOGGER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110766888 | 07/27/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Conley & Reihl Logging Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A LOGGER WHO HAD JUST FELLED A MAPLE TREE. WHEN THE TREE HIT THE GROUND, A LARGE DEAD LIMB WAS DISLODGED FROM A NEARBY TREE AND ALSO FELL TO THE GROUND. THE DEAD LIMB STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE BACK OF THE HEAD. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT A LOCAL HOSPTAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110766888 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |