Accident Summary Nr: 170228092 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110745015 | 10/02/1989 | 1531 | 0 | Power Vac Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew in the process of resurfacing a road on Woodward Avenue in Bloomfield Hills. Employee #1 was assigned as traffic controller for the project, to flag traffic and to keep traffic clear of a milling machine used to mill pavement joints. A truck owned by Power Vac Services was backing up around construction barrels where Employee #1 was standing when she was struck by the truck. Emergency 911 was called, but Employee #1 was dead at the scene. The accident happened in Oakland County, Michigan.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110745015 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |