Accident Summary Nr: 170228084 - Employee struck and killed by out-of-control semi-truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110763000 | 02/26/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Mi Dot |
Abstract: On February 26, 1990, Employee #1, age 39, of the Michigan Department of Transportation, and an employee of Erco Corp. (Mid West Bridge) pulled their vehicles onto the southbound shoulder of I-275. They were both out of the vehicles when a semi-truck driver apparently lost control of his vehicle and hit the parked vehicles, Employee #1, and the Erco employee. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110763000 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |