Accident Summary Nr: 170228027 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170228027 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11073598210/12/198950390National Cement Products Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING CEMENT FOUNDATION BLOCKS AND MORTAR TO A NEW HOUSE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. AS HE RAISED THE BOOM ON HIS TRUCK TO UNLOAD THE MATERIAL, THE BOOM CONTACTED A 7600-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110735982 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported