Accident Summary Nr: 170220982 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170220982 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11486454908/26/199307210Roberts Tree Farm

Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES OF A TREE FARM WERE SPRAY PAINTING CHRISTMAS TREES. THEY WERE USING SPRAY GUNS CONNECTED TO A 25-FOOT-LONG WOODEN BOOM TO PERFORM THIS TASK. THE SPRAYER WAS INSTALLED ON THE FRONT END OF A FLATBED TRUCK. IN TRYING TO REACH THE LAST TREE IN A ROW, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES PULLED ON THE SPRAY GUN HOSE. HE PULLED THE BOOM INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. TWO OF HIS COWORKERS SUSTAINED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND BURNS. (THE TWO INJURED EMPLOYEES WERE NOT LISTED ON INJURY LINES IN THE ORIGINAL OSHA 170 FORM.)

Keywords: BURN, BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114864549 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported