Accident Summary Nr: 170220974 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114860778 | 09/02/1993 | 2035 | 0 | Vlasic Foods Inc |
Abstract: On September 1, 1993, Employee #1, of Vlasic Foods Inc., was told by coworkers that the truck he was driving was down for repairs and not to use it. Employee #1, who was untrained and unauthorized to operate a powered industrial truck, drove the forklift truck into the yard and made a sharp turn. The forklift overturned, pinning him underneath. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114860778 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |