Accident Summary Nr: 170220966 - Employee killed when struck in head by steel bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114811037 | 09/03/1993 | 3451 | 0 | Munoz Machine Products |
Abstract: On September 3, 1993, Employee #1, a screw machine operator for Munoz Machine Products, was standing at the end of his machine waiting for a coworker to bring him more steel bars (18 ft long by 1 1/2 in. in diameter) that were to be lowered to the floor for unloading. When the forklift operator inadvertently tipped the mast forward, one of the unsecured bars rolled off and struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him. Citations were issued for serious violations of 2187 and 2193(e).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114811037 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |