Accident Summary Nr: 170220958 - Employee walking next to dump truck is killed in collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114854979 | 08/05/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Jackson Cnty Rd Commission |
Abstract: On August 5, 1993, Employee #1, of the Jackson County Road Commission, was walking on the side of the road alongside a dump truck when the truck was struck by a semi-trailer. Employee #1 was killed. The Jackson County Sheriff's Department is investigating the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114854979 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |