Accident Summary Nr: 170220941 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110898277 | 04/16/1993 | 3714 | 0 | Visteon Enterprise Of Ford Motor Co |
Abstract: Two employees were troubleshooting an electrical problem on an overhead crane. They were working in the trolley control cabinet when one of them contacted an energized part with his hand. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110898277 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |