Accident: 170220933 - Employee Killed When Engulfed In Soybeans
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
114860109 | 06/16/1993 | 5153 | Frutchey Bean Co Div Of Auburn Bean & Grain Co |
On June 16, 1993, Employee #1, of the Frutchey Bean Company, was attempting to clean a silo that had soybeans stuck inside. He entered the adjacent silo and used a long rod to poke the soybeans loose. He was engulfed in the silo when the bridging condition collapsed. Employee #1 died. The employer received a serious citation for the violation of five rules.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114860109 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |