Accident Summary Nr: 170220909 - Employee killed when pinned beneath lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114855810 | 08/02/1993 | 2522 | 0 | Herman Miller Inc Midwest Distribution |
Abstract: On August 2, 1993, Employee #1, of Herman Miller Inc., was driving a powered industrial truck when it went off the dock and dropped 4 feet, pinning him underneath. He died. The employer received a serious citation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114855810 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |