Accident Summary Nr: 170220891 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114878895 | 07/27/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Klink Excavating |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS RAISING THE BED OF A DUMP TRUCK SO THAT HE COULD CLEAN IT. THE BED OF THE TRUCK CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114878895 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |