Accident Summary Nr: 170220875 - Employee killed when run over by rolling, unmanned truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114882541 | 06/29/1993 | 4953 | 0 | Ken'S Pickup Service Inc |
Abstract: On June 23, 1993, Employee #1, of Ken's Pickup Service, was unloading a large dumpster from a flatbed roll-off truck. As he got out of the truck to open the door on the dumpster, the truck started to roll back. Employee #1 ran to the passenger door of the truck in an attempt to get in and stop the truck, but apparently slipped and fell in the truck's path. He was run over by the front tire and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114882541 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |