Accident Summary Nr: 170220867 - Employee killed when crushed by large tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114850811 | 04/22/1993 | 4231 | 0 | Central Transport Inc |
Abstract: On April 21, 1993, Employee #1, of Central Transport, was unloading a semi-trailer. He was moving a large earth mover tire to another position in the trailer when one of the tires fell on him, crushing his chest and shoulder. He died. The employer received a serious citation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114850811 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |