Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170220859 - Employee Drowns In Water Tank During Inspection

Accident Summary Nr: 170220859 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/24/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11464080806/24/199326310Menasha Paperboard Div

Abstract: On June 24, 1993, Employee #1, of Menasha Corp., was inspecting the firm's process areas for leaks in the piping system. He fell through a manhole into a tank of water. Employee #1 drowned. The manhole cover was found standing on edge in the manhole and the employee's clipboard was found lying next to the manhole.

Keywords: cover, work rules, fall, drown, manhole, unguarded, water tank, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114640808 Fatality Other Occupation not reported