Accident Summary Nr: 170220834 - Employee killed when struck by swinging die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114873920 | 04/07/1993 | 3714 | 0 | Gm Powertrain Group Components Factory #84 |
Abstract: On April 7, 1993, Employee #1, of GM Cadillac Division, was helping a coworker hook a die to be moved by a cab-operated overhead crane. After attaching the load, the operator raised the die. The crane was not centered over the die and the die swung and pinned Employee #1 between the die and a steel barrier. He died. A willful serious citation was issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114873920 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |