Accident Summary Nr: 170220834 - Employee killed when struck by swinging die

Accident Summary Nr: 170220834 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11487392004/07/199337140Gm Powertrain Group Components Factory #84

Abstract: On April 7, 1993, Employee #1, of GM Cadillac Division, was helping a coworker hook a die to be moved by a cab-operated overhead crane. After attaching the load, the operator raised the die. The crane was not centered over the die and the die swung and pinned Employee #1 between the die and a steel barrier. He died. A willful serious citation was issued.

Keywords: DIE, STEEL BEAM, PINNED, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114873920 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported