Accident Summary Nr: 170220818 - Employee killed when engulfed by slag

Accident Summary Nr: 170220818 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11080136205/03/199335310Edward C Levy Co Plant #6

Abstract: On April 30, 1993, Employee #1, of the Edward C. Levy Company, was scraping the sides in a screen vibrating hopper to clear a jam of slag material. The slag material dislodged, engulfing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, JAMMED, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110801362 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported