Accident Summary Nr: 170220818 - Employee killed when engulfed by slag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110801362 | 05/03/1993 | 3531 | 0 | Edward C Levy Co Plant #6 |
Abstract: On April 30, 1993, Employee #1, of the Edward C. Levy Company, was scraping the sides in a screen vibrating hopper to clear a jam of slag material. The slag material dislodged, engulfing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110801362 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |