Accident Summary Nr: 170220800 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and tug

Accident Summary Nr: 170220800 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11089822803/05/199345120Trans Continental Airlines Inc

Abstract: On March 5, 1993, Employee #1, of Transcontinental Airlines, was attempting to tow a stuck 18 wheeler truck up a sloped loading dock ramp. For some reason, he was between the front of the truck and the towing tug. The towing tug rolled backward, and crushed Employee #1 against the truck's front bumper. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAMP, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TOW TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, SLOPE, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110898228 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported