Accident Summary Nr: 170220792 - Employee killed when crushed by front end loader bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114873904 | 03/31/1993 | 2063 | 0 | Michigan Sugar Co |
Abstract: On March 31, 1993, Employee #1, of Michigan Sugar Co., was blocking a front end loader that was in an elevated position for repairs. He was standing between the front of the loader and the bucket carrier arms and cross member. The blocks were already in place. Employee #1 unintentionally activated the control that lowers the bucket and the cross brace, and was crushed against the loader. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114873904 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |