Accident Summary Nr: 170220776 - Employee killed when crushed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110825635 | 02/08/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Custom Logs, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 2, 1993, Employee #1, of Custom Logging, was working on a logging operation when a tree became lodged in another tree. Employee #1 tried to dislodge the cut tree by cutting down the standing tree. When the lodged tree fell free, it hit a dead tree, which, in turn, fell on Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110825635 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |