Accident Summary Nr: 170220735 - Employee crushed and killed when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110797321 | 06/15/1992 | 3272 | 0 | C & H Recycling Inc |
Abstract: On June 11, 1992, Employee #1, of C & H Recycling, Inc., was trying to remove a large piece of concrete from a conveyor belt that feeds a rock crusher. He was caught and his legs, pelvis, and lower abdomen passed under an unguarded tension roller on the conveyor belt. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110797321 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |