Accident Summary Nr: 170220727 - Employee killed when impaled on metal scraper handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114873748 | 01/27/1993 | 0191 | 0 | Wadsworth Farms Inc |
Abstract: On October 25, 1992, Employee #1, of Wadsworth Farms, Inc., was cleaning a dump truck with a long metal handled scraper. When he finished, he threw the scraper over the side of the truck box. It stuck in the ground with the handle end straight up. Employee #1, unaware of this, climbed over the side and jumped to the ground. He landed on the handle of the scraper, impaling himself. The scraper ran up into his body, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114873748 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |