Accident Summary Nr: 170220719 - Employee run over by bus while attempting to repair it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110824315 | 01/27/1993 | 9621 | 0 | Saginaw Transit Authority Regional Services |
Abstract: On January 26, 1993, Employee #1, of the Saginaw Transit System, was servicing a bus on the roadway with the engine running. He was attempting to free the stuck brakes when the bus began to move forward. As he attempted to get out from under the bus, he was run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110824315 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |