Accident Summary Nr: 170220701 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114852502 | 02/02/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Fishlake Logging |
Abstract: On February 1, 1993, Employee #1, of Fishlake Logging, was cutting trees along an old fence row. He cut down a large cherry tree. As it fell, it brought down a large limb from an adjoining ash tree. It could not be seen from the ground that the limb had been previously split but was still attached and was being held up by the branches of the large cherry tree. The limb struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114852502 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |