Accident Summary Nr: 170220693 - Employee drowns attempting to swim from disabled harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114850191 | 12/09/1992 | 9512 | 0 | Mi Dnr Park Div |
Abstract: In the afternoon of December 8, 1992, Employee #1, of the Michigan Department of Natural Resources, was operating an aquamarine weed harvester, model H-7-4001. It is believed that he experienced some type of mechanical difficulty that stranded him 80 to 100 ft from shore in 8 to 10 ft of water. He removed his personal belongings and attempted to swim to shore. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket and drowned. His body was found 20 to 30 ft from the craft. He had not been trained in the manufacturer's requirements regarding the use of the weed harvester. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 4080-1011(a) and 4081-0011(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114850191 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |