Accident Summary Nr: 170220693 - Employee drowns attempting to swim from disabled harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170220693 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11485019112/09/199295120Mi Dnr Park Div

Abstract: In the afternoon of December 8, 1992, Employee #1, of the Michigan Department of Natural Resources, was operating an aquamarine weed harvester, model H-7-4001. It is believed that he experienced some type of mechanical difficulty that stranded him 80 to 100 ft from shore in 8 to 10 ft of water. He removed his personal belongings and attempted to swim to shore. Employee #1 was not wearing a life jacket and drowned. His body was found 20 to 30 ft from the craft. He had not been trained in the manufacturer's requirements regarding the use of the weed harvester. A citation was issued for a serious violation of 4080-1011(a) and 4081-0011(a).

Keywords: WORK RULES, HARVESTER, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, UNTRAINED, MECH MALFUNCTION, BOAT, SWIM, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114850191 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported