Accident Summary Nr: 170220685 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110825452 | 01/29/1993 | 0213 | 0 | White Farms |
Abstract: On December 5, 1992, Employee #1, a general laborer for White Farms, was transporting a trailer of livestock from one location to another with an agricultural tractor. He was found crushed to death in a ditch with the tractor overturned on his chest. The road was icy and the tractor did not have a roll-over protective structure. The employer had also failed to provide adequate operating instructions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110825452 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |