Accident Summary Nr: 170220685 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 170220685 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11082545201/29/199302130White Farms

Abstract: On December 5, 1992, Employee #1, a general laborer for White Farms, was transporting a trailer of livestock from one location to another with an agricultural tractor. He was found crushed to death in a ditch with the tractor overturned on his chest. The road was icy and the tractor did not have a roll-over protective structure. The employer had also failed to provide adequate operating instructions.

Keywords: CHEST, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CRUSHED, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TRACTOR, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110825452 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported