Accident Summary Nr: 170220644 - Employee killed when struck by glass
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110797214 | 11/05/1992 | 3545 | 0 | Saginaw Machine Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist for Saginaw Machine Systems, was operating a numerical control turning lathe. He apparently loaded an undersize part in the chuck and used the wrong lubricating grease. After the lathe was started, the part broke loose from the chuck and flew through the lathe's safety gate window, breaking it. A part of the glass struck Employee #1 on the right side of his head. He died six days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110797214 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |