Accident Summary Nr: 170220644 - Employee killed when struck by glass

Accident Summary Nr: 170220644 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/04/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11079721411/05/199235450Saginaw Machine Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist for Saginaw Machine Systems, was operating a numerical control turning lathe. He apparently loaded an undersize part in the chuck and used the wrong lubricating grease. After the lathe was started, the part broke loose from the chuck and flew through the lathe's safety gate window, breaking it. A part of the glass struck Employee #1 on the right side of his head. He died six days later.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, BROKEN GLASS, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110797214 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported