Accident Summary Nr: 170220636 - Window washer killed in 40 ft fall from window sill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114928781 | 11/30/1992 | 7349 | 0 | National Window Cleaning & Maintenance Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a window washer for National Window Cleaning Maintenance Co., was standing on a window sill cleaning windows without attaching his safety belt to the anchors mounted on the building. Employee #1, who was approximately 40 ft above the sidewalk, fell to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114928781 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |