Accident Summary Nr: 170220628 - Employee killed when crushed by tipping Hi-Lo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114935802 | 11/23/1992 | 3465 | 0 | O D F Ind Inc |
Abstract: On November 20, 1992, Employee #1 a Hi-Lo operator, was in the back of a shop moving containers so that machines could be moved. Apparently Employee #1 decided to move heavy equipment on the Hi-Lo forks. The Hi-Lo tipped and Employee #1 tried to jump clear, but the Hi-Lo struck him in the neck and crushed him against the floor, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114935802 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |