Accident Summary Nr: 170220602 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114877608 | 09/18/1992 | 4931 | 0 | Consumers Power Co Palisades Nuclear Plant |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING ELECTRICAL TEST EQUIPMENT TO WORK ON A CONTROL PANEL. ONE OF HIS JUMPERS AND TEST LEADS BECAME DISCONNECTED. DUE TO AN OVERVOLTAGE, ELECTRIC CURRENT ARCED TO THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON A STEEL-PLATED FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114877608 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |