Accident Summary Nr: 170220594 - Employee killed when pinned by truck against loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114936438 | 10/19/1992 | 7389 | 0 | Hersey Products |
Abstract: On October 18, 1992, Employee #1, of Hersey Products, was delivering a load of materials to a factory. He backed his flatbed truck partially into a loading dock and got out to unstrap the load. The truck was left running in neutral. The parking brake was inoperative. The truck rolled back on the sloped ground, pinning Employee #1 between the back of the truck and the loading dock wall. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114936438 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |