Accident Summary Nr: 170220586 - Employee killed when backed over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170220586 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 06/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11487026408/18/199242130Ryznar Trucking

Abstract: On June 26, 1992, Employee #1, of Ryznar Trucking, was at the rear of a mobile refuse packer loading trash. He was not in the driver's view. The driver, thinking that Employee #1 was getting more trash, backed the vehicle up and knocked Employee #1 down, then ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114870264 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported