Accident Summary Nr: 170220578 - Employee killed trying to stop rolling truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114873425 | 09/28/1992 | 7999 | 0 | Cook Amusement Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Cook Amusement Co., Inc., were attempting to move a pickup truck using a truck and a chain tied to the trailer hitch. When they started moving the truck, the chain came loose and the truck rolled backward. Employee #1 got in the truck to put it in gear, but found that the drive shaft was disconnected and the air brakes didn't work. He jumped out and attempted to throw a block behind the wheel, but was pinned between the truck and another trailer. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114873425 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |