Accident Summary Nr: 170220560 - Employee killed during bungee jump demonstration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114936115 | 07/10/1992 | 7999 | 0 | Dore'S Bungee Blast, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Dore's Bungee Blast, were doing a demonstration jump. The crane operator ran the jump platform up to the top sheave and dislodged the platform from the hook. The safety cable broke, causing the platform to fall approximately 60 ft to the ground. Employee #1, who was on the jump platform, was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114936115 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |