Accident Summary Nr: 170220552 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114875701 | 08/12/1992 | 7312 | 0 | Tri-County Sign & Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A METAL LADDER, SERVICING AN OUTDOOR ELECTRIC SIGN. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO LACKED TRAINING, WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO WORK ON ELECTRIC CIRCUITS. ADDITIONALLY, THE SIGN WAS NOT DEENERGIZED AND LOCKED OUT BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE STARTED WORKING, AND THE GENERATOR USED TO POWER THE SIGN WAS NOT GROUNDED. WHILE HE WAS WORKING ON THE SIGN, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE EMPLOYER ALSO FAILED TO REPORT THE FATALITY WITHIN 48 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114875701 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |