Accident Summary Nr: 170220537 - Nine fire fighters overcome by exposure to chemicals

Accident Summary Nr: 170220537 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11487075107/17/199292240Wyandotte Fire Dept Station #3
11487035507/17/199292240Wyandotte Fire Dept Central
11080098407/17/199234430Karmazin Products

Abstract: On July 16, 1992, Employees #1 through #9, all fire fighters, were attempting to rescue two workers from a confined space. They were overcome by exposure to chemicals and were admitted to the hospital for treatment. They had not been provided with a site plan or trained on the types of chemicals at the facility. The Occupational Health Department was also involved in the investigation.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, UNTRAINED, CONFINED SPACE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114870751 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 114870751 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 114870355 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 114870355 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 114870355 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 114870355 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 114870355 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 114870751 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 110800984 Occupation Not Listed
10 114870751 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported